Open Grade Report - Week 12

July 15, 2021

P1 WOMEN

Victoria and Northern United could not be separated with Vic drawing for the second time and Northern for the first. Northern led 1-0 at half-time before Vic took the lead going into the fourth quarter, only for Northern to convert a penalty stroke with ten minutes to play.  Dalefield had six of their younger players away at the national Under-18 tournament but still had the better of their encounter with Karori.  The yellow-shirted Dalefield scored twice in each half but found Karori’s stubborn defence hard to break down.  Harbour City found their hands full with a fired-up Toa who scored the only goal of the first half from a penalty corner.  Harbour’s pressure eventually paid dividends but it was only three late goals that boosted the score and belied Toa’s brave performance.

Results:       Dalefield 4 (Emma Smith, Brigette Mossman, Felicity Reidy, Reese Robertson) Karori 0

Victoria 2 (Isabel Ryan, Cat Myhill) Northern United 2 Emily McNaughtan, Sophie Macadre)

Harbour City 5 (Charlotte Eastman 2, Victoria O’Keefe, Brittany Calder, Ruby Logan) Toa 1 (Maia Karepa)

Hutt United had the bye

Points:         Hutt United 29*, Harbour City 26, Dalefield 26, Northern United 17*, Victoria 8*, Toa 7*, Karori 1*

* denotes a bye

17 July         Dalefield v Victoria at 12:30pm at Clareville

Hutt United v Toa at 1:45pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Northern United v Karori 3:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Harbour City have the bye

P1 MEN

Dalefield increased their competition lead with a bonus point victory over Tawa Titans on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2.  They started strongly, scoring twice in the first quarter. Goals from well-structured play continued to come, with Rowan Yeo grabbing three, but Tawa fought hard and scored two goals in a game for the first time this season . Harbour City fell further back in second place, being upset by Indians in a reversal of the score the first time these teams played. Indians went ahead from a penalty corner in the fourth minute and doubled their lead in the third quarter.  Harbour opened their account on the hour mark, but that was their lot.  Northern United were backing up from their resumed game against Hutt United on Thursday and scored in the first minute against Victoria.  However, the students led 2-1 at half-time and created plenty of chances in the second spell, although Northern’s defence prevented them from scoring a bonus point.

Results 

8 July           Hutt United 5 (Michael Jenness, Callum Olsen, Aarie Verway, Ocean Allemann) Northern United 1 Game resumed from 19 June.

12 July         Dalefield 7 (Rowan Yeo 3, Zac Hardie 2, Marcus Ambrose 2) Tawa Titans 2 (Kevin Bellman, Michael van der Burg)

Indians 2 (Joshua Thuraisingham, Sajan Patel) Harbour City 1 (Rajan Dahya)

Victoria 5 (Danco van Graan 2, Patrick Madder 2, Rio Tuson) Northern United 1(Lee Stanton-Barnett)

Hutt United had the bye

Points:         Dalefield 33, Harbour City 27, Hutt United 26*, Indians 21*, Victoria 12*, Northern United 3*, Tawa Titans 0*

* denotes a bye. 

17 July         Dalefield v Victoria at 2:00pm at Clareville

Northern United v Tawa Titans at 4:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Hutt United v Indians at 6:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Harbour City have the bye

P2 WOMEN 

Hutt United returned to winning ways with a tight victory over Upper Hutt at Maidstone Park and remain equal top with Victoria 2 who beat Harbour City in the early game on NHS 3.  Victoria 3 beat Kapiti in the late game on NHS 3 for their second win, while Karori can take credit from their hard-fought draw with Kapiti 1 on Mazengarb Reserve.

Results:

11 July         Hutt United 2 Upper Hutt 1

Victoria 3 3 Kapiti 2 2

Victoria 2 3 Harbour City 1

Karori 2 Kapiti 1 2

14 July         Harbour City 2 Hutt United 1 (from 27 June)

Points:         Hutt United 16, Victoria 2 16, Harbour City 11, Kapiti 1 8*, Upper Hutt 7, Kapiti 2 7*, Karori 6, Victoria 3 4

                     * denotes a game in hand

18 July         Victoria 2 v Kapiti 2 at 12:45pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Victoria 3 v Hutt United at 2:00pm on Cello NHS 1

Kapiti 1 v Upper Hutt at 3:45pm on Cello NHS 1

Harbour City v Karori at 5:30om on Cello NHS 1

 

P2 MEN

Hutt United had a testing time against Harbour City in an eight-goal caper on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2.  Karori and Northern United shared four goals in the late game, while second-placed Upper Hutt were too strong for Victoria at Maidstone Park.

Results:       Hutt United 5 Harbour City 3

Karori 2 Northern United 2

Upper Hutt 8 Victoria 1

Points          Hutt United 26, Upper Hutt 17, Harbour City 10, Karori 9, Northern United 9, Victoria 0

18 July         Northern United v Victoria at 11:15am on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Karori v Harbour City at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Upper Hutt v Hutt United at 2:30pm on Maidstone Park

P3 WOMEN 

Leaders Tawa Titans were given a stern test by Indians before winning narrowly at Elsdon Park, while Hutt United overcame Northern United at Fraser Park to move into second place.  Kapiti won again, beating Victoria in the late game on Mazengarb Reserve, while Upper Hutt went ahead of Naenae after winning their game at Maidstone Park.

Results:       Kapiti 2 Victoria 0

Tawa Titans 1 Indians 0

Northern United    Hutt United 2

Upper Hutt 2 Naenae 0

Points          Tawa Titans 23, Hutt United 13, Northern United 12*, Indians 8, Kapiti 8*, Victoria 7, Upper Hutt 6, Naenae 3.  * denotes a game in hand. 

17 July         Northern United v Naenae at 3:15pm on NHS 3

Kapiti v Tawa Titans at 2:00pm on Elsdon Park

Hutt United v Indians at 2:00pm on Fraser Park

Upper Hutt v Victoria at 2:15pm on Maidstone Park

P3 MEN

Most games were closely contested with Tawa Titans securing the biggest margin over Northern United on Elsdon Park.  Kapiti went past Indians on the table with their win at Mazengarb Reserve, and Harbour City had an excellent victory over higher placed Victoria 4 on NHS 3.  Hutt United had their third draw as they finished all square with Victoria 3 in the later game on NHS 3. 

Results:       Tawa Titans 3 Northern United 0

Victoria 3 1 Hutt United 1

Kapiti 2 Indians 0

Harbour City 1 Victoria 0

Points          Tawa Titans 16, Kapiti 16, Indians 14, Victoria 4 12, Victoria 3 10, Harbour City 7, Hutt United 6, Northern United 3

17 July         Kapiti v Northern United at 12:15pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Tawa Titans v Victoria 3 at 12:15pm on Elsdon Park

Indians v Victoria 4 at 5:00pm on NHS 3

Hutt United v Harbour City at 5:15pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2