Open Grade Report - Week 10

June 30, 2021

P1 WOMEN

The wet conditions made play difficult for all teams on Saturday and players did well to maintain a high standard of hockey. Hutt United scored in each quarter against Karori and did enough to gain a bonus point which extended their lead.  Harbour City had their first win for five weeks with a hard-fought victory over Victoria in the early game.  Vic replied to Harbour’s early strike, but two goals in the final quarter sealed Harbour’s win. At Clareville Dalefield were made to work hard to beat Northern United for a second time and they stay level with Harbour City some way behind Hutt United.

Results:      Hutt United 5 (Kat Winter, Kirsty Cole, Jess Kelly, Ani Roberts, Whena Munn) Karori 0

Harbour City 4 (Maddie Simmonds, Victoria O’Keefe, Harriet McFetridge, Estelle Macadre) Victoria 1 (Toni Manyimo)

Dalefield 2 (Brigette Mossman, Mandy Yeo) Northern United 1 (Sophie Macadre)

Toa had the bye

Points:         Hutt United 25, Harbour City 19, Dalefield 19, Northern United 16, Victoria 7*, Toa 7*, Karori 1*

* denotes a bye

3 July           Hutt United v Victoria at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Dalefield v Toa at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Harbour City v Karori at 4:00pm on Cello HNS 12

Northern United have the bye

P1 MEN

Hutt United scored four goals in each half to see off Tawa Titans and gain another bonus point.  Harbour City beat Victoria by the same score as their women’s side in a similarly competitive game. They opened the scoring with a penalty stroke but Vic equalised before half-time.  Harbour regained the lead from a penalty corner then sealed the win with a field goal in the final minute.  Dalefield did enough to gain a bonus point win against Northern United at Clareville and extend their lead to four points.

Results        Hutt United 8 (Callum Olsen 2, Jack Rider, Blake Randall, Mike Jenness, Sunny Schaller, Ethan Kerruish, Aarie Verwey) Tawa Titans 0

Harbour City 3 (Callum Slaven 2, Rajan Dahya) Victoria 1 (Alex Grey

Dalefield 5 (Rowan Yeo 2, Zac Hardie, Benedict van Woerkom, Graeme Murrell) Northern United 0

Indians had the bye

Points:         Dalefield 28, Harbour City 24, Hutt United 19, Indians 17*, Victoria 9*, Northern United 3, Tawa Titans 0*

* denotes a bye. Hutt United and Northern United have a game in hand.

3 July           Harbour City v Tawa Titans at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Dalefield v Indians at 2:45pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Victoria v Hutt United at 4:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Northern United have the bye

P2 WOMEN 

Victoria 3 beat a competitive Karori on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2 and Victoria 2 had a comfortable win over Upper Hutt at Maidstone Park.  The remaining two games were deferred to a later date because of adverse weather and turf conditions.

Results:       Victoria 3 Karori 1

Victoria 2 3 Upper Hutt 0

Hutt United v Harbour City Still to be played

Kapiti 2 v Kapiti 1 Still to be played

Points:         Hutt United 13*, Victoria 2 10, Harbour City 8*, Upper Hutt 7, Kapiti 1 4*, Kapiti 2 4*, Karori 3, Victoria 3 4, Karori 3

                     * denotes a game in hand

4 July           Victoria 3 v Victoria 2 at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Harbour City v Kapiti 2 at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Upper Hutt v Karori at 2:30pm on Maidstone 1

Hutt United v Kapiti at 4:00pm on Cello NHS 1

P2 MEN

All three games resulted in bonus point wins with runaway leaders Hutt United thumping Karori on Cello NHS 1 and Upper Hutt doing the same to Northern United at Maidstone Park.  Harbour City bounced back from last week’s loss to Upper Hutt and overran Victoria in the later game on Cello NHS 1.

Results:      Hutt United 6 Karori 1

Upper Hutt 7 Northern United 1

Harbour City 6 Victoria 1

Points          Hutt United 19, Upper Hutt 10, Harbour City 10, Karori 8, Northern United 5, Victoria 0

4 July           Hutt United v Victoria at 2:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Upper Hutt v Karori at 12:45pm on Maidstone 1

Northern United v Harbour City at 12:45pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

P3 WOMEN 

Tawa Titans had their fifth successive win and grabbed a bonus point against Naenae on NHS 3, whilst in the game before that Hutt United cut it much finer against Victoria.  Indians had their second win, beating Upper Hutt in a close game at Maidstone Park.  The game between Kapiti and Northern United at Mazengarb Reserve was halted at halftime as the conditions had got so bad, and it will be resumed at a later date.

Results:       Tawa Titans 8 Naenae 0

Hutt United 2 Victoria 1

Indians 2 Upper Hutt 0

Northern United v Kapiti. Play halted.  To be completed.

Points          Tawa Titans 17, Northern United 9, Indians 8, Victoria 7, Hutt United 7, Upper Hutt 3, Naenae 3, Kapiti 2.  Northern United and Kapiti have a game in hand.

3 July           Upper Hutt v Kapiti at 2:15pm on Maidstone 1

Hutt United v Naenae at 1:00pm on NHS 3

Northern United v Indians at 5:45pm on Cello NHS 1

Victoria v Tawa Titans at 2:45pm on NHS 3

P3 MEN

Tawa Titans won again, but made hard work of overcoming a determined Victoria 4 on NHS 3. Harbour City had their first win with a bonus point victory over Northern United on Cello NHS 1, followed by Indians doing the same against Victoria 3. In the early game on NHS 3 Kapiti made sure their trip south was worth it with a resounding victory over Hutt United

Results:       Tawa Titans 2 Victoria 4 1

Harbour City 5 Northern United 0

Indians 6 Victoria 3 1

Kapiti 8 Hutt United 2

Points          Tawa Titans 13, Indians 11, Kapiti 10, Victoria 4 9, Victoria 3 6, Hutt United 5, Harbour City 4, Northern United 3

3 July           Kapiti v Tawa Titans at 12:15pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Hutt United v Victoria 4 at 6:15pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Northern United v Victoria 3 at 4:30pm on NHS 3

Indians v Harbour City at 6:15pm on NHS 3