Open Grade Report - Week 8

June 15, 2021

PREMIER OPEN GRADE REPORT – 12-13 JUNE 2021

P1 WOMEN

Northern United had their best result of the season with a deserved victory over high-flying Harbour City, and the two are now second equal with on the table  As expected Harbour applied plenty of pressure in the circle but Northern’s resolute defence never allowed Harbour to get into the game.  At Clareville Hutt United turned their earlier 0-3 defeat to Dalefield into a hard-earned draw and remain in top spot.  United scored the first and third goals to lead twice, but the locals came back each time to square the ledger.  Three second half goals - the last with less than five minutes to play, saw Victoria get home 3-0 over Toa under lights and avenge their loss by the same score back in April.  Toa had chances on attack, especially in the first half, but Vic’s defence was up to the task. 

Results:       Northern United 4 (Katie Fraser, Fiona Julian, Sophie Macadre, Emma Brokenshire)  Harbour City 2 (Kelsey Stevens, Orianne Macadre)

Dalefield 2 (Felicity Reidy, Emma Smith) Hutt United 2 (Ani Roberts, Whena Munn)

Victoria 3 (Anika Russell, Cat Myhill, Shania Merenzi) Toa 0

Karori had the bye

Points:         Hutt United 18, Harbour City 16, Northern United 16, Dalefield 13, Victoria 7, Toa 6, Karori 0*

* denotes a bye

19 June        Northern United v Hutt United at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Harbour City v Dalefield at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Karori v Toa at 4:00pm on Cello NHS 1

Victoria have the bye

P1 MEN

Dalefield came back from their two-week layoff to convincingly beat Hutt United at Clareville, with Tokyo-bound Dane Lett netting twice in the first quarter.  The score was 6-1 at half-time and while the visitors came back strongly after the break, there was plenty for Dalefield player-coach Benedict van Woerkom to be happy about.  They are joined on top of the table by Harbour City whose strikers were in top form, cracking in half a dozen second half goals against Northern United to double the score they put on them in April.  Indians again found the back of the net elusive but their single strike with three minutes to play against Victoria was enough for the narrowest of wins.  Vic had a chance to reply from a last minute penalty corner, but Indians kept them out and go to clear fourth place on the table.

 

Results        Dalefield 7 (Dane Lett 2, Rowan Yeo 2, Benedict van Woerkom, Myles Houlahan, Craig Pankhurst) Hutt United 3 (Callum Olsen 2, Tom Turkington)

Harbour City 8 (Hugh Henderson 2, Paul Stevens, Tim McKibbin, Mack Smith, Jack Cobden-Cox, Callum Slaven, Liam Mortimer) Northern United 0

Indians 1 (Marco Brown) Victoria 0

Tawa Titans had the bye

Points:         Dalefield 21, Harbour City 21, Hutt United 15, Indians 13, Victoria 9, Northern United 3, Tawa Titans 0*

* denotes a bye

19 June        Indians v Tawa Titans at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Harbour City v Dalefield at 2:45pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Northern United v Hutt United at 4:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Victoria have the bye

P2 WOMEN 

Hutt United continued on their winning way, easing past Victoria 2 on Mcdonald’s Newtown NHS 2, while Harbour City suffered their first loss, at the hands of second placed Upper Hutt at Maidstone Park.  Kapiti 1 made the most of playing at home to overcome Victoria 3; and Karori had their first win, over Kapiti 2 in the early game on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2.

Results:       Hutt United 2 Victoria 2 0

Upper Hutt 3 Harbour City 0

Kapiti 1 2 Victoria 3 0

Karori 3 Kapiti 2 1

Points:         Hutt United 9, Upper Hutt 7, Harbour City 5, Kapiti 1 4, Victoria 2 4, Karori 3, Kapiti 2 1, Victoria 3 1

20 June        Kapiti 2 v Upper Hutt at 11:00am on NHS 3

Hutt United v Karori at 12:45pm on NHS 3

Victoria 3 v Harbour City at 2:30pm on NHS 3

Kapiti v Victoria 2 at 4:15pm on NHS 3

P2 MEN

Leaders Hutt United won again in a seven game thriller against Upper Hutt at Maidstone Park.  Harbour City pipped Karori on Cello NHS 1 to climb into second place, while Northern United’s bonus point drubbing of Victoria moved them into third.

Results:       Hutt United 4 Upper Hutt 3

Harbour City 1 Karori 0

Northern United 7 Victoria 0

Points          Hutt United 11, Harbour City 6, Northern United 5, Karori 4, Upper Hutt 3, Victoria 0

20 June        Northern United v Hutt United at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Karori v Victoria at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Upper Hutt v Harbour City at 4:00pm on Cello NHS 1

P3 WOMEN 

Tawa Titans maintained their position at the top of the table with a closely fought win over an improved Hutt United on Cello NHS 1, while Upper Hutt were well beaten by Northern United on McDonald’s NHS 2.  Indians had their second successive draw, this time with Kapiti on Mazengarb Reserve, and in the late game on Cello NHS 1 Victoria moved into second place with a win over Naenae without things going entirely their way.

Results:       Tawa Titans 1 Hutt United 0

Northern United 4 Upper Hutt 2

Indians 2 Kapiti 2

Victoria 2 Naenae 0

Points          Tawa Titans 9, Victoria 7, Northern United 6, Upper Hutt 3, Naenae 3, Hutt United 3, Indians 2, Kapiti 1

19 June        Naenae v Indians at 1:00pm on NHS 3

Upper Hutt v Tawa Titans at 2:15pm on Maidstone Park 1

Northern United v Victoria at 2:45pm on NHS 3

Hutt United v Kapiti at 6:15pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

P3 MEN

Tawa Titans remain alone at the top of the competition, but were pressed all the way before drawing with Hutt United in the late game on McDonald’s NHS 2.  Earlier Indians had swept past Northern United on NHS 3 for their second win and Victoria 3 had edged out Harbour City for their first.  At Paraparaumu Kapiti did just enough to prevail over Victoria 4 in another high-scoring encounter.

Results:       Tawa Titans 1 Hutt United 1

Indians 6 Northern United 2

Victoria 3 4 Harbour City 3

Kapiti 4 Victoria 4 3

Points          Tawa Titans 7, Indians 6, Victoria 4 6, Kapiti 6, Hutt United 4, Victoria 3 3, Northern United 3, Harbour City 0

19 June        Kapiti v Victoria 3 at 12:15pm on Mazengarb Park

Indians v Hutt United at 4:00pm on Maidstone 1

Harbour City v Tawa Titans at 4:30pm on NHS 3

Victoria 4 v Northern United at 6:15pm on NHS 3