Open Grade Report - Week 7

June 01, 2021

PREMIER OPEN GRADE REPORT – 29-30 MAY 2021

P1 MEN

Dalefield had the bye and take a narrow lead into the second competition round.  Teammates in Capital’s 2019 Under-21 men’s tournament-winning team scored the goals as Harbour City inflicted a first defeat on Hutt United on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2. Liam Mortimer’s two strikes were only partially cancelled out by Callum Olsen’s late drag-flick as Hutt United attacked frantically through the final quarter without finding another breach in Harbour’s defence.

Indians come next after finding some goal-scoring form and beating Northern United for their first win since mid-April; and then Victoria, who scored two goals in the first five minutes and two in the last five to grab a second bonus point with a convincing win over Tawa Titans.

 

Results        Harbour City 2 (Liam Mortimer 2) Hutt United 1 (Callum Olsen)

Indians 4 (Hiren Mani, Isaac Dyer, Sajan Patel, Marco Brown) Northern United 1 (Will Shelker)

Victoria 5 (Alex Gray 2, Danco van Graan, Sammy Davies, Angus Bowmar) Tawa Titans 0

Dalefield had the bye

Points:         Dalefield 18, Harbour City 17, Hutt United 15, Indians 10, Victoria 9, Northern United 3, Tawa Titans 0

No points have been awarded for a bye

12 June        Harbour City v Northern United at 12:30 pm on Cello NHS 1

Dalefield v Hutt United at 2:00pm on Clareville No1

Indians v Victoria at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Tawa Titans have the bye

P1 WOMEN

Hutt United put on a marvelous all-round display to put away previous leaders Harbour City on Cello NHS 1. It was just 1-0 at half time but Hutt United scored twice in the final quarter and came close to a bonus point goal in their best performance of the season.

Victoria scored goals either side of half-time then held on beat Karori for their first win of the season.  Both teams had cause to rue missed      scoring opportunities in what was an even encounter.

Northern United did plenty of attacking against Toa but it took two pieces of individual brilliance by Sophie Macadre to break down the defence and secure her side a fourth victory.

Results:       Victoria 2 (Shania Marenzi, Anika Russell)  Karori 1(Emma Ireland) on

Hutt United 4 (Jess Kelly 2, Kirsty Cole, Whena Munn Harbour City 0

Northern United 2 (Sophie Macadre 2) Toa 0

Dalefield had the bye

Points:         Hutt United 17, Harbour City 16, Northern United 13, Dalefield 12, Toa 6, Victoria 4, Karori 0

No points have been awarded for a bye

12 June        Dalefield v Hutt United at 12:30pm on Clareville No 1

Harbour City v Northern United at 2:45 pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Victoria v Toa at 4:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Karori have the bye

P2 MEN

Hutt United played well against Harbour City to record their second bonus point win in the early game, while Victoria put on a much improved display before going down to Upper Hutt.  Northern United and Karori could not be separated in the third game on NHS 3.

Results:       Hutt United 5 Harbour City 0

Upper Hutt 5 Victoria 3

Northern United 2 Karori 2

Points          Hutt United 8, Karori 4, Harbour City 3, Upper Hutt 3, Northern United 1, Victoria 0

13 June        Karori v Harbour City at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

Upper Hutt v Hutt United at 12:45pm on Maidstone No1

Northern United v Victoria at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

P2 WOMEN 

Hutt United made it two wins from two with a narrow victory over Kapiti 2 on Mazengarb Reserve, while Harbour City came back to earth at the same venue, being held to a draw by Kapiti 1.  Victoria 3 and Upper Hutt battled to a scoreless draw in the early game on Cello NHS 1, and then Victoria 2 were comfortable winners over Karori in the late game

Results:       Upper Hutt 0 Victoria 3 0

Kapiti 1 2 Harbour City 2

Hutt United 2 Kapiti 2 1

Victoria 2 3 Karori 0

Points:         Hutt United 6, Harbour City 5, Upper Hutt 4, Victoria 2 4, Kapiti 2 1, Victoria 3 1 Kapiti 1 1, Karori 0,

13 June        Kapiti 2 v Karori at 11:15 am on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Hutt United v Victoria 2 at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Kapiti v Victoria 3 at 2:15pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Upper Hutt v Harbour City at 2:30pm on Maidstone Park No 1

P3 MEN

Tawa Titans made it two wins in a row with a slim defeat of Indians, while Victoria 4 narrowly won bragging rights over Victoria 3 with their second win..  Kapiti were too good for Harbour City at Paraparaumu, while Hutt United did best in a five goal frolic with Northern United. 

Results:       Tawa Titans 1 Indians 0

Kapiti 2 Harbour City 0

Hutt United 3 Northern United 2

Victoria 4 2 Victoria 3 1

Points          Tawa Titans 6, Victoria 4 6, Indians 3, Hutt United 3, Kapiti 3, Northern United 3, Victoria 3 0, Harbour City 0,

12 June        Victoria 3 v Harbour City at 1:00pm on NHS 3

Kapiti v Victoria 4 at 2:00pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Indians v Northern United at 2:45pm on NHS 3

Hutt United v Tawa Titans at 6:15pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

P3 WOMEN 

Tawa Titans had their second win in a tight encounter with Northern United on NHS 3, and share the lead with Upper Hutt, who accounted for Hutt United at Maidstone Park.  Newly promoted did very well to draw with Victoria under lights on Cello NHS 1, and Naenae had their first win against Kapiti at Paraparaumu

Results:       Tawa Titans 1 Northern United 0

Victoria 2 Indians 2

Naenae 3 Kapiti 0 

Upper Hutt 1 Hutt United 2

Points          Tawa Titans 6, Upper Hutt 6Victoria 4, Naenae 0, Northern United 3, , Indians 1, Hutt United 0, Kapiti 0

12 June        Kapiti v Indians at 12:15pm on Mazengarb Reserve

Upper Hutt v Northern United at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Victoria v Naenae at 4:00pm on Cello NHS 1

Tawa Titans v Hutt United at 5:45pm on Cello NHS 1