Open Grade Report - Week 1

April 15, 2021

Premier Report – 10/11 April 2021


There were some signs of rust but plenty of good hockey on display as the 2021 Open Grade season got underway over the weekend.  Below are reports on games in each of the Premier grades.


P1 MEN

A committed effort from Hutt United saw them edge 2019 and 2020 champions Dalefield in the feature game on Cello NHS 1.  They scored in each of the first three quarters, but Dalefield could only reply twice in what was a fast, open game played in a good spirit.

Last year’s beaten finalists, Harbour City, showed plenty of class, if not clinical finishing, in their clear-cut win over Northern United.

With Naenae not entering a team in P1, a number of their 2020 players followed coach Hemant Lala to Indians.  The blue and whites did not have things all their own way against Victoria, just hanging on for a narrow win.

Tawa Titans have come into P1 in place of Naenae and they had a first round bye.

Results 

Hutt United 3 (Sunny Schaller 2, Callum Olson) Dalefield 2 (Dane Lett, Benedict van Woerkom)

Harbour City 4 (Luke Armstrong, Mack Smith, Josh Symonds, Callum Slaven) Northern United 0

Indians 2 (Joshua Thuraisingham 2) Victoria 1 (Finn O’Connor)


Points:         Hutt United 3, Harbour City 3, Indians3, Tawa Titans 3*, Victoria 0, Northern United 0, Dalefield 0.

*denotes first round bye

Next week    Indians v Tawa Titans at 12:45pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

                     Dalefield v Harbour City at 2:30pm on Clareville No 1

                     Northern United v Hutt United at 4:15pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

Victoria have the bye


P1 WOMEN

Playing through women’s champions Dalefield also went down on Saturday, similarly beaten by Hutt United who look as if they will again be a major force.  Harbour City played very well at times in defeating hard-working Northern United. Toa, too, made a pleasing start, comfortably beating a young Victoria side.

Results:       Harbour City 5 (Estelle Macadre 2, Victoria O’Keefe, Charlotte Eastman, Steph Mackie) Northern United 2 (Yazzmine Woodhouse, Emily McNaughtan)

Hutt United 3 (Laura Jurgeleit, Lucy Cooper, Minna Reid) Dalefield 0

Toa 3 (Ashleigh Hill, Maia Karepa, Karli Rickard) Victoria 0.


Points:         Hutt United 3, Harbour City 3, Toa 3, Karori 3*, Victoria 0, Northern United 0, Dalefield 0.

*denotes first round bye

Next week    Dalefield v Harbour City at 1:00pm on Clareville No 1

                     Northern United v Hutt United at 2:15pm on Cello NHS 1

Karori v Toa at 4:00pm on Cello NHS 1

Victoria have the bye


P2 MEN – GRADING

Upper Hutt just got the better of Karori at Maidstone Park, while Harbour City and Northern United fought out the day’s only draw on NHS 2.  Victoria defaulted their game to Hutt United who acquire a bonus point.

Results:       Harbour City 1 Northern United 1

Hutt United 5 Victoria 0 (A win by default) 

Upper Hutt 4 Karori 3


Points:         Hutt United 4, Upper Hutt 3, Harbour City 1, Northern United 1, Victoria 0, Karori 0.

Next Sunday    Karori v Northern United at 11:15am on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2 

                        Hutt United v Harbour City at 12:45pm on Fraser Park

                        Upper Hutt v Victoria at 12:45pm on Maidstone Park


P2 WOMEN – GRADING

Hutt United did best with a bonus point win over Kapiti’s top side at Mazengarb Park.  Victoria 2 and 3 both suffered narrow losses at NHS; while Upper Hutt had a good win over Karori at Maidstone Park.

Results:       Harbour City 3 Victoria 2 2

Hutt United 5 Kapiti 1 0

Kapiti 2 2 Victoria 3 1

Upper Hutt 3 Karori 1


Points: Hutt United 4, Harbour City 3, Kapiti 2 3, Upper Hutt 3, Victoria 2 0, Victoria 3 0, Kapiti 1 0, Karori 0

Next Sunday    Kapiti 2 v Karori at 11:30am on Mazengarb Park

                        Victoria 3 v Kapiti 1 at 1:00pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

                        Hutt United v Harbour City at 2:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2

                        Upper Hutt v Victoria 2 at 2:30pm on Maidstone Park


P3 MEN – GRADING 

Tawa Titans had the biggest win of the day, trouncing Northern United on Cello NHS 1.  Victoria 3 and 4 had identical wins over Harbour City and Indians respectively, while Kapiti were too strong for Hutt United at Paraparaumu.

Results:       Tawa Titans 10 Northern United 2

Victoria 3 2 Harbour City 1

Victoria 4 2 Indians 1

Kapiti 4 Hutt United 0

Points: Tawa Titans 4, Victoria 3 3, Victoria 4 3, Kapiti 3, Indians 0, Hutt United 0, Harbour City 0, Northern United 0

Next Saturday        Kapiti v Victoria 3 at 12:30pm on Mazengarb Park

                               Victoria 4 v Northern United at 4:15pm on NHS 3

                               Hutt United v Harbour City at 5:45pm on Cello NHS 1

                               Tawa Titans v Indians at 6:00pm on NHS 3


P3 WOMEN – GRADING

There were two-goal margins in all four games, with Hutt United the only side not to score a goal in their game against Tawa Titans at Fraser Park.  Upper Hutt won at home, while Kapiti and Naenae both went down at their home venues.

Results:       Tawa Titans 2 Hutt United 0

Upper Hutt 3 Victoria 1

Northern United 3 Kapiti 1

Harbour City 4 Naenae 2


Points: Northern United 3, Harbour City 3, Tawa Titans 3, Upper Hutt 3, Hutt United 0, Kapiti 0, Victoria 0, Naenae 0

Next Sunday    Tawa Titans v Naenae at 12:30pm on Cello NHS 1

                        Hutt United v Harbour City at 1:00pm on NHS 3

                        Victoria v Kapiti at 2:15pm on Mazengarb Park

                        Upper Hutt v Northern United at 2:30pm on McDonald’s Newtown NHS 2