Open Grade Premier Report - 7 September

September 08, 2020

Summary of Premier Open Grade Games

Premier 1 Women

Hutt United and Dalefield both had big wins on Saturday; Dalefield beating Karori 13-0 at Clareville and Hutt United knocking over Toa 10-1 on Cello NHS No 1.  Dalefield have a superior goal difference, but Hutt United finished the round robin phase with 13 wins compared to their 12, meaning Dalefield will travel to NHS next week to play United in the first play-off game at 12:45 pm.

Harbour City did not always look comfortable against Victoria, but thanks to the Macadre sisters, eventually triumphed 2-1 for their eleventh win. At 4:15 next Sunday they will meet Northern United who finished a creditable fourth after their 2-0 victory over Kapiti at Paraparaumu.

Game summaries

Hutt United 10 (Bridie McCulloch 3, Kirsty Cole 2, Lucy Cooper 2, Ani Roberts, Minna Reid, Laura Jurgeleit) Toa 1 (Emily Singer)

Dalefield 13 (Abby Crawley 3, Amy Johnson 3, Reese Robertson 2, Morgan Percy, Kayleigh-Rose Rooderkirk, Jenna Anderson, Brigette Mossman, Katherine van Woerkom) Karori 0

Harbour City 2 (Orianne Macadre, Estelle Macadre) Victoria 1 (Phoebe Ellwood)

Northern United 2 (Amy Bieleski, Yazzmine Woodhouse) Kapiti 0

Points after fourteen rounds

Hutt United 43, Dalefield 43, Harbour City 39, Northern United 22, Victoria 16, Toa 12, Kapiti 8, Karori 3

Premier 1 Men

Back at Clareville Dalefield put away third placed Naenae 4-0 to complete the round-robin phase undefeated, having conceded just seven goals – four of them to Hutt United. Hutt United captain Ollie Logan’s hat-trick ensured his side stayed close behind as they were 7-1 victors over Northern United on McDonald’s Newtown NHS No 1. Those two teams will meet at Clareville next week hitting off at 1pm.

Liam Mortimer put Harbour City ahead of Victoria at halftime, but they could not score in the second half and ground out a 1-0 victory.  Harbour will play Naenae at 2:30 next Saturday, in the second men’s play-off game.

Game summaries

Dalefield 4 (Dane Lett, Zac Hardie, Rowan Yeo, Dylan Price) Naenae 0

Hutt United 7 (Ollie Logan 3, Billy Miskimmin 2, Sunny Schaller 2) Northern United 1 (Ethan Kerruish)

Harbour City 1 (Liam Mortimer) Victoria 0

Points after fourteen rounds

Dalefield 43, Hutt United 40, Naenae 28, Harbour City 24, Victoria 13, Northern United 11, Indians 10.

Premier 2 Women

With one round to play in the six-team competition Kapiti maintained top spot beating Upper Hutt 3-1 on Cello NHS No 1. Hutt United kept up the pressure with a 5-2 win over Harbour City, while Victoria 2 narrowly beat Victoria 3 2-1.  Final placings will be decided next week when Hutt United and Kapiti clash at Paraparaumu, Victoria 2 meet Upper Hutt, and Victoria 3 play Harbour City.

Points after fourteen rounds

Kapiti 33, Hutt United 31, Victoria 2 24, Victoria 3 11, Upper Hutt 10, Harbour City 9

Premier 2 Men

Hutt United emphasised their round-robin dominance with a thumping 6-0 win over Naenae on McDonald’s Newtown NHS No 2.  They finished the two rounds with a single loss and an eight-point lead. Tawa had the bye and finished second, while Upper Hutt beat Northern United 3-0 to finish a close third.  Seventh placed Victoria’s outstanding 4-3 win over Harbour City meant Naenae finished fourth and will meet Upper Hutt next Sunday.

Points after fourteen rounds

Hutt United 40, Tawa 32, Upper Hutt 31, Naenae 19, Harbour City 17, Northern United 16, Victoria 13

Premier 3 Women

Undefeated Northern United duly finished top of the table after drawing 1-1 with third placed Hutt United at Fraser Park.  The Hutt Valley side will play Harbour City who sealed the final play-off spot with a very good 3-0 win over second placed Kapiti 4 at Mazengarb Reserve.  In the third game Upper Hutt beat Victoria 3-1 on NHS No 3.

Points after fourteen rounds

Northern United 36, Kapiti 4 30, Hutt United 28, Harbour City 27, Upper Hutt 23, Kapiti 3 13, Victoria 7

Premier 3 Men

Already assured of finishing in top spot, Indians were toppled 5-1 by second placed Victoria 3, who finished just two points adrift. These teams will meet again next week.  Third placed Kapiti closed with a convincing bonus point 7-1 win over Victoria 4 at Paraparaumu, while Karori nabbed fourth place, beating close rivals Harbour City 3-1 in the late game on Cello NHS No 1. Hutt United bagged their third win, beating Northern United 2-1 

Points after fourteen rounds

Indians 29, Victoria 3 27, Kapiti 25, Karori 22, Harbour City 18, Victoria 4 15, Hutt United 14. Northern United 11.

Report by Todd Foster