Open Grade Premier Report - 31 August

September 02, 2020

Summary of Premier Open Grade Games

Premier 1 Men

On Cello NHS No 1 Dalefield took some time to subdue a tenacious Victoria, scoring two second half goals to eventually prevail 2-0 and chalk up their seventh ‘clean-sheet’ of the season.  Hutt United stayed close behind as they grabbed their seventh bonus point of 2020 and their second against Indians with a commanding 5-0 victory in the early game. Naenae moved back into third place with a convincing 3-0 victory over Harbour City, consigning their earlier 4-2 loss to history, and giving them bragging rights when the teams meet again in a fortnight.

In difficult conditions on Tuesday night Seb Buddle scored four goals as Naenae beat Northern United 5-1 to assure themselves of a third-place finish.

Game summaries

Hutt United 5 (Callum Olsen, Sam Miskimmin, Michael Jenness, Jack Rider, Ollie Logan) Indians 0

Dalefield 2 (Dane Lett, Jordan Cohen) Victoria 0

Naenae 3 (Hiren Mani 2, Tom van Ryn) Harbour City 0

On Tuesday 

Naenae 5 (Seb Buddle 4, Hiren Mani) Northern United 1 (Ethan Kerruish)

Points after thirteen rounds

Dalefield 43*, Hutt United 40*, Naenae 28*, Harbour City 24*, Victoria 13*, Northern United 11*, Indians 7.

* denotes a second round bye.

Premier 1 Women

Hutt United beat Kapiti 5-1 for the second time this season, but again could not get the bonus point that would have lifted them above Dalefield.  The somewhat depleted Wairarapa-based side were 3-0 up at half-time against Victoria, but had to work hard to maintain that lead, and they go into the last round level with Hutt United.  Dalefield will meet Karori at Clareville and United are to play Toa on Cello NHS No 1.

Harbour City made it 17 goals in two games against hapless Karori, this time winning 8-0 in the late game to climb within three points of the top two; while Northern United pulled three points clear of Victoria in fourth place with a sound 3-0 win over Toa.

Game summaries

Hutt United 5 (Ani Roberts, Charlotte Mangos, Laura Jurgeleit, Grace Seely, Nin Roberts) Kapiti 1 (Carla Jones)

Dalefield 3 (Morgan Percy, Katherine van Woerkom, Abby Crawley) Victoria 0

Harbour City 8 (Victoria O’Keeffe 2, Orianne Macadre 2, Estelle Macadre, Charlotte Eastman, Kelsey Stevens, Molly Power) Karori 0

Northern United 3 (Amy Bieleski, Lara Vance, Neelum Patel) Toa 0

Points after thirteen rounds

Dalefield 39, Hutt United 39, Harbour City 36, Northern United 19, Victoria 16, Toa 12, Kapiti 8, Karori 3

Premier 2 Men

Leaders Hutt United had a bye but the next two teams were convincing winners - Tawa by 3-0 over Naenae and Upper Hutt by 5-0 over Harbour City to grab their first bonus point.  Northern United scored six goals against Victoria for the second time this season, but conceded five for the narrowest of wins.  With Tawa having a bye next week Upper Hutt will need a bonus point win over Northern United to move into second place.

Points after thirteen rounds

Hutt United 36*, Tawa 29, Upper Hutt 28*, Naenae 19*, Harbour City 17*, Northern United 16*, Victoria 10*

* denotes second round bye

Premier 2 Women

With two rounds of the six-team competition left Kapiti reclaimed top spot after beating Harbour City 4-1 at Paraparaumu.  Meanwhile, Victoria 2 avenged two earlier defeats by previous leaders Hutt United with a 3-1 win on McDonald’s Newtown NHS No 2.  Upper Hutt’s 2-2 draw with Victoria 3, their fourth of the season and Vic 3’s fifth, moved them off the bottom of the table and they are now fifth by just one point.

Points after thirteen rounds

Kapiti 30, Hutt United 28, Victoria 2 21, Victoria 3 11, Upper Hutt 10, Harbour City 9

Premier 3 Men

Indians made sure of top place with a round to go after beating Victoria 4 3-1.  Vic 3 go second after playing very well to beat Kapiti 2 3-2, while Karori’s 6-1 bonus point win over Northern United moved them into fourth place ahead of Harbour City who beat Hutt United 5-3 at Fraser Park.  Harbour City will play Karori next week to decide fourth place, with the teams having drawn 2-2 in July.

Points after thirteen rounds

Indians 29, Victoria 3 24, Kapiti 21, Karori 19, Harbour City 18, Victoria 4 15, Northern United 11, Hutt United 11.

Premier 3 Women

Northern United extended their lead with a 4-1 victory over nearest rivals Kapiti 4. Harbour City remain in fourth place with an important 2-1 win over Victoria, while Upper Hutt toppled Kapiti 3 4-0 at Maidstone Park but remain in fifth place. Kapiti 4 have a bye next week, and Hutt United will need a bonus point win over Northern United to claim second place and an extra playoff life.

Points after thirteen rounds

Northern United 35*, Kapiti 4 27, Hutt United 27*, Harbour City 24*, Upper Hutt 20*, Kapiti 3 13*, Victoria 7*

* denotes second round bye

Report by Todd Foster