Premier 1 Games Report - 30 June 2018

July 10, 2018



Men’s competition leaders Farriers Dalefield rebounded from their defeat at the hands of Northern United to overcome Team Medical Kapit i 8-2 at Clareville. They welcomed Dane Lett back and he opened the scoring from a penalty corner in the fifth minute.  Coach-turned-player Jason Hilton brought Kapiti level from the edge of the circle after 15 minutes, before Rowan Yeo restored Dalefield’s lead by the end of the first quarter.  The second quarter was all Dalefield with Rowan Yeo completing his hat-trick to leave the locals up 7-1 at half-time and a rout looked on the cards.  To Kapiti’s credit, however, they competed well throughout the second half with Warwick West making some strong runs. and they were rewarded in the final minute when Reece Gilden took his chance well.

Second placed Hutt United showed more composure in attack and defence to beat third-placed Green Man Victoria 5-2 for the second time this season.  The ever-alert Hutt striker Sunny Schaller neatly put away the first goal after just two minutes, only to see Vic’s Callum Coutts do the same at the other end almost immediately.  A late strike to the students’ Jon Colgan gave his side the lead at the end of the first quarter.  Two goals in quick succession to Ollie Logan from a penalty corner, and to Black Sticks’ striker Stephen Jenness restored United’s lead by half-time.  In a fast and furious second spell with feelings running high, the only scoring was a second goal to Schaller and a trademark tracer-like shot by Jenness with the setting sun behind him that gave Vic goal-keeper Kyle Pontifex no chance.  Young Rio Tuson and Jakob Parrish were two to catch the eye for Victoria, while Hutt United players Cam Gladding and Alex Grey impressed.

Neither Team Medical Harbour City nor Naenae would have been overly happy with their 2-2 draw as both needed a win to boost their play-off chances.  Harbour started the stronger with Gabe Kepes scoring with a field goal after just four minutes.  Naenae then applied plenty of pressure and Nick Tweed scored from a penalty corner late in the first quarter, then he put them ahead in similar fashion early in the second.  There was nothing between the teams from then on until Harbour’s Jared Jones put his shot into the roof of the Naenae net with just eight minutes remaining.  Kunal Shantilal and Aqshai Lala ran tirelessly for Naenae, while Luke Armstrong and Jainesh Lala featured for Harbour.

In the women’s competition Karori had their best result of the season with a deserved 3-2 win over Green Man Victoria, which reversed their earlier 5-1 loss.  Two well-taken goals by the lively Emma Brazil, the first from a penalty corner, was good reward for Karori’s early dominance.  Leah Murphy from a penalty corner and Alex Tully then brought Vic level in an improved second quarter.  The decider came when Brazil completed her hat-trick with ten minutes remaining to keep Karori’s slim playoff hopes alive.  

At Clareville first placed Farriers Dalefield beat a down on strength Team MedicalKapiti 5-2 but did not have things all their own way.  They went out to a 3-0 lead after just 11 minutes, with Petra Hall netting twice and young Abby Crawley once.  Kapiti regrouped to ensure the rest of the game was much tighter.  Wellington Under-18 representative Emma Brokenshire, put the Paraparaumu team on the board in the second quarter before Crawley scored again for a three goal lead to Dalefield at half-time.  Brokenshire closed the gap with her second goal early in the third quarter and Hall notched her hat-trick shortly afterwards.  Sisters Jaylin and Cassandra Dawson both played well for the local side, while captain Emily Periam and Ashleigh Hill, along with Emma Brokenshire, stood out for Kapiti.

Results

Men

Hutt United 5 (Stephen Jenness 2, Sunny Schaller 2, Ollie Logan) Victoria 2 (Callum Coutts, Jon Colgan) HT 3-2

Farriers Dalefield 8 (Rowan Yeo 3, Zac Hardy, Zac Caldwell, Dylan Price, Alex Sumenko-Bucknell, Dane Lett) Team Medical Kapiti 2 (Jason Hilton, Reece Gilden)  HT 7-1

Naenae 2 (Nick Tweed 2) Sporting Edge Harbour City 2 (Jared Jones, Gabe Kepes)HT 2-1

Points after 11 rounds

Teams marked * have had a bye in the second round and been awarded 4 points.

Dalefield 34*, Hutt United 33*, Northern United 19*, Victoria 19*, Naenae 17, Harbour City 16, Kapiti 7.

Women

Farriers Dalefield 5 (Petra Hall 3, Abby Crawley 2) Team Medical Kapiti 2 (Emma Brokenshire 2) HT 4-1

Karori 3 (Emma Brazil 3) Victoria 2 (Leah Murphy, Alex Tully) HT 2-2

In a game played earlier Team Medical Harbour City had beaten Toa 6-0

Points after 11 rounds:

Teams marked * have had a bye in the second round and been awarded 4 points.

Dalefield 34*, Hutt United 33*, Harbour City 29, Victoria 22*, Karori 15*, Toa 9, Kapiti 5