P1 Games Report - 26 May 2018

May 30, 2018




P1 Games – 26 May 2018

The men’s and women’s competitions reached their half-way point at the weekend, with Dalefield and Hutt United locked together at the top of both tables.  All the games were played at the NHS, with most being closely contested, including those involving the top teams.

MEN

The clash between high-fliers Farriers Dalefield and Hutt United, a repeat of last year’s final, had been eagerly awaited and did not disappoint.  Dalefield put their loss to Harbour City last week behind them and competed well from the outset before captain Rowan Yeo after a penalty corner and Dylan Price gave them a 2-0 lead at half-time.  Hutt United responded well to dominate the third quarter and drew level when first Daan Yongejan and then Scott Falconer finished good lead-up work to score field goals  The fast paced fourth quarter was even until a mistake in the Hutt United defence with six minutes to play gave Dalefield possession on half-way.  They made the most of it, taking the ball into the circle where Yeo’s hard, low shot proved to be the winner.

Team Medical Kapiti had their first win of the season with a rousing 6-4 victory over Northern United.  They were 1-2 down early in the second quarter after Northern’s Kieran Whitmore had netted twice in response to Wellington Under-18 rep Alex Greenough’s early goal for Kapiti.  The Paraparaumu-based side then reeled off four goals in a row to lead 3-2 at end of the third quarter and 4-2 early in the fourth, when Reece Gilden scored his second.  Northern closed to one after Hemesh Lala with a field goal and Jainesh Shantilal with a penalty stroke took their chances well.  Kapiti had the final say when Ben Cooper scored in the final minute after Northern had substituted their goal-keeper for a field player in search of the tying goal.

There was little between Green Man Victoria and Naenae for most of their game and Vic had to come from behind to win 2-1.  The Hutt Valley side went ahead early in the second quarter through Prashant Chhika, with Jakob Parrish levelling for the students four minutes prior to half-time.  The only goal in a hard-fought second half went to Capital Under 21 striker Callum Coutts from a penalty corner midway through the third quarter to give the students their second win in a row.

Results 

Dalefield 3 (Rowan Yeo 2, Dylan Price) beat Hutt United 2 (Daan Jongejan, Scott Falconer) HT 2-0

Team Medical Kapiti 6 (Alex Greenough 2, Reece Gilden 2, Brayden Whitton, Ben Cooper) Northern United 4 (Kieran Whitmore 2, Hemesh Lala, Jainesh Shantilal) HT 2-2

Green Man Victoria 2 (Jakob Parrish, Callum Coutts) Naenae 1 (Prashant Chhika) HT 1-1

Points after seven rounds:

Hutt United 20, Farriers Dalefield 20, Green Man Victoria 12, Northern United 11, Sporting Edge Harbour City 11, Naenae 10, Team Medical Kapiti 7.

WOMEN

Farriers Dalefield and Hutt United went into this game equal on points and remained that way at the end after the scores were locked at 1-1.  With such evenly matched teams there were few clear chances created but the dangerous Kristy Anderson put the Wairarapa based team ahead just before half-time.  Hutt United launched some likely-looking raids after the break and Capital Under-21 representative Minna Reid scored late in the third quarter.

Karori had their first win of the season 3-2 over Team Medical Kapiti, in what was a classic game of two halves.  Karori had the better of the first two quarters and led 3-0 at the half-time break with Capital Under-18 striker Ariel Kelman having scored twice.  Kapiti showed more of their hallmark spirit in the second half and former leading Black Sticks player Suzie Muirhead scored from a penalty corner late in the third quarter and again in the fourth. 

Green Man Victoria prevailed 4-0 over Toa to retain third equal place in the competition. 2018 Masters World Cup squad member Leah Murphy put them ahead after just two minutes and Vic then scored once in each remaining quarter with Isabelle Becconsall-Ryan on the spot to grab a couple.

Results 

Farriers Dalefield 1 (Kristy Anderson) Hutt United 1 (Minna Reid) HT 1-0 

Karori 3 (Ariel Kelman 2, Chloe Nicholson) Kapiti 2 (Suzie Muirhead 2) HT 3-0

Green Man Victoria 4 (Isabelle Becconsall-Ryan 2, Leah Murphy, Oakley Rangihuna-Wilson) Toa 0 HT 2-0

Points after seven rounds 

Hutt United 20, Farriers Dalefield 20, Green Man Victoria 15, Sporting Edge Harbour City 15, Karori 8, Toa 6, Team Medical Kapiti 5