Important Promo Relegation Info Following Grading Rounds

May 04, 2018



PROMOTION / RELEGATION INFORMATION FOLLOWING GRADING ROUNDS:

Details for the weekend of 5/6 May including dates and times for next week's promo/relegation games are below:

Here are the details for the Open Grade teams playing this weekend:


DETAILS FOR P2 8TH VS P3 1ST TO BE PLAYED WEEK OF 7 MAY


MEN

Sunday 6 May:  7th and 8th place play off P2 Men:  Victoria 3M vs Karori

Saturday 5 May:  1st and 2nd place play off P3 Men:  Naenae 2M vs Indians 1M
Loser of P2 Men to play winner of P3 Men on NHS1 at 8pm on Monday 7 May


WOMEN

Sunday 6 May:  7th and 8th place play of P2 Women:  Victoria University 3W vs Wainuiomata 1W

Saturday 5 May:  1st and 2nd place play of P3 Women:  Naenae 1W vs Upper Hutt 1W

Loser of P2 Women to play winner of P3 Women on NHS2 at 8.15pm on Monday 7 May


DETAILS FOR P3 8TH VS R1 1ST TO BE PLAYED WEEK OF 7 MAY


MEN

Saturday 5 May:  7th and 8th place playoff P3 Men:  Victoria 4M vs YW Petone 1M

Sunday 6 May:  1st and 2nd place playoff R1 Men:  Kapiti 2M vs Harbour City 4M

Loser of P3 Men to play winner of R1 Men on NHS2 at 7.45pm on Wednesday 9 May


WOMEN

Saturday 5 May:  7th and 8th place playoff P3 Women:  Hutt United 4W vs Kapiti 4W

Sunday 6 May:  1st and 2nd place playoff R1 Women:  Wainuiomata 2W vs Harbour City 3W

Loser of P3 Women to play winner of R1 Women on NHS1 at 8pm on Wednesday 9 May


DETAILS FOR R1 8TH VS R2 1ST TO BE PLAYED WEEK OF 7 MAY


MEN

Sunday 6 May:  7th and 8th place play off R1 Men:  YW Petone 2M vs Upper Hutt 2M

Sunday 6 May:  1st place after the 5 Grading Rounds in R2 Men:   Tawa 2M currently on 15 points so will finish 1st in this grade

Loser of R1 Men to play Tawa 2M (winner of R2 Men's Pool Play) at Maidstone at 7.10pm on Monday 7 May


WOMEN

Sunday 6 May:  7th and 8th place play of R1 Women:  Karori 4W vs Island Bay 1W

Saturday 5 May:  1st place after the 5 Grading Rounds in R2 Women:   Points currently are Northern 2W = 9, Harbour City 4W and Victoria 5W = 8, Naenae 2W = 7, HUHC 5W = 4 or go to this link http://wellingtonhockey.org.nz/league/127869/

Loser of R1 Women to play Winner of R2 Women's Pool Play at Elsdon at 7.15pm on Wednesday 9 May

Note:  venue not ideal for teams involved. Alternative is for a club to use their training slot if a full turf is available at NHS.  Please advise Jo asap info@wellingtonhockey.org.nz.


DETAILS FOR R2 8TH VS R3 1ST TO BE PLAYED WEEK OF 7 MAY


MEN

Last place after the 5 Grading Rounds in R2 Men  - current standings at this link http://wellingtonhockey.org.nz/league/127872/

Sunday 6 May:  1st place and 2nd place playoff R3 Men:  Kapiti 3M vs YW Petone 3M

Last place in R2 Men after Pool Play to play winner of R3 Men at Fraser Park at 8.15pm on Monday 7 May


WOMEN

Last place after the 5 Grading Rounds in R2 Women - current standings at this link http://wellingtonhockey.org.nz/league/127869/

First place after 5 Grading Rounds in R3 Women - current standings at this link http://wellingtonhockey.org.nz/league/127873/

Last place in R2 Women's Pool Play to play 1st place in R3 Women's Pool Play at Maidstone at 7.45pm on Thursday 10 May


A copy of the handbook is attached if you need to refer to this for clarification.


The draw for this weekend's games is at this link http://wellingtonhockey.org.nz/competitions/?group=open


Any questions contact:


Jo Murray

Tournaments and Competitions

Wellington Hockey Association

p. 021 976116

a. National Hockey Stadium, Mt Albert Road, Newtown, Wellington

w. www.wellingtonhockey.org.nz

e info@wellingtonhockey.org.nz