P1 Hockey Report - 28 April

May 03, 2018



P1 Hockey Report - 28 April


Greenman Victoria played well against the strong Hutt United side on Thursday night, leading for some time after former Northlander Rio Tuson netted late in the second quarter.  The maroon and reds took until the 50th minute to open their account, but then scored four goals in nine minutes, with Daan Jongejan banging in two of them.  Matt Wilson grabbed one back for Vic but Jongejan completed his hat trick with four minutes remaining.

On Saturday Farriers Dalefield’s men struck a determined Team Medical Kapiti at Paraparaumu, but finally came away with a 5-0 win.  Dane Lett opened the scoring in the third minute from a penalty corner and had another before halftime to put the visitors up by 3-0.  The visitors scored early in the second spell but it took a strike from a penalty corner by Trent Lett with five minutes to go to lock down the bonus point.  Isaac Dyer, Mike Richardson and Vijay Soma played strongly for the home side.

Farriers Dalefield’s women had Team Medical Kapiti on the back foot for much of their game at Paraparaumu, but strong defence from the home side limited the score to 3-1.  Katherine van Woerkom scored twice for Dalefield, and Jenna Anderson once; while Kapiti’s goal came late in the game after Ashleigh Hill took the ball practically the length of the field before feeding captain Emily Perriam who touched it in.  Apart from Hill, Jodie Given was another to stand out for Kapiti.

Green Man Victoria beat Karori 5-1 in a confident display but could not quite get the bonus point.  Two goals in the first three minutes to Laura Jurgeleit and Oakley Rangihuna-Wilson gave them an early advantage and Katie Fraser made it 3-0 at the break.  Jade Jones replied for Karori in the third quarter but two further strikes put Vic ahead by four.  The students had the better of the final stanza but could not score the goal they sought with Karori’s Tash Narasy, Anita Patel and young Kazmia Morgan-Rako defending well.

MEN

Results

Hutt United 5 (Daan Jongejan 3, Jack Rider, Jimmy Cavanaugh) Victoria 2 (Rio Tuson, Matt Wilson) HT 0-1

Dalefield 5 (Dane Lett 2, Nathan Whitemen, Rowan Yeo, Trent Lett) Kapiti 0 HT 3-0  

Sporting Edge Harbour City v Naenae deferred

Points after four rounds:

Teams marked with * have had a bye and been awarded 4 points.

Teams marked with # have a game in hand.

Hutt United 14*, Farriers Dalefield 14*, Northern United 10*, Green Man Victoria 5*, Sporting Edge Harbour City 4#, Naenae 3#, Team Medical Kapiti 0

WOMEN

Results

Farriers Dalefield 3 (Katherine van Woerkom 2, Jenna Anderson) Team Medical Kapiti 1 (Emily Periam) HT 2-0

Green Man Victoria 5 (Laura Jurgeleit, Oakley Rangihuna-Wilson, Katie Fraser, Tori Blair, Isabelle Becconsall-Ryan) Karori (Jade Jones) HT 3-0

Sporting Edge Harbour City v Toa deferred

Points after four rounds 

Teams marked with * have had a bye and been awarded 4 points.

Teams marked with # have a game in hand.

Hutt United 15*, Farriers Dalefield 13*, Green Man Victoria 11*, Sporting Edge Harbour City 4#, Karori 4*, Team Medical Kapiti 1, Toa 1#.