U15

U15 Representative Programme

As part of a holistic player development programme Wellington Hockey runs an U15 Representative programme which is based on the principles of Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD).

The programme has been designed to meet the age and stage of the athlete at U15 level.

It consists of the following elements;

Under 15 Development Programme: It is a requirement that anyone that wants to represent Wellington must register through the online registration portal and attend two, two hour sessions which are open to anyone.

Trials: Selection into trials will be based on the development programme. Trials will be completed over a couple of weekends and will extend to observations of school/club matches by selectors.

Wellington Representative Teams: Two teams for males and females are selected to attend tournaments against other associations.

The guiding principle of this programme is to develop athletes in an appropriate manner for their stage of development. The programme is an inclusive program which provides opportunities for all players.

Rep Programme Information

Player pathway



2018 Teams

Premier U15 Boys:

Aidan Churches

Akaash Morar

Angus Bowmar

Benson Moley-Hall

Blake Randall

Daniel Stevens

Finn Ihimaera-Smiler

Hamish Nicholls

Issac Young

Judd Adamson

Logan Hewitt

Nathan Greenough

Rhys Ward

Roman Polaczuk

Shakeel Morar

Stefan Millard

Tarek Patchet

Tim Crawford


Head Coach: Riley Jennings

Assistant Coach: Finn O’Connor

Managers: Caron Greenough and Cathy Adamson


Championship U15 Boys:

Aum Patel

Billy Healy-Melhuish

Bram Clarkson

Duncan King

Grayson Dawson

Gus MacKenzie

Jack Garr

Joshua Dyer

Jude Anderson

Olaf Baker

Oliver Errington

Rafe Pearson

Sam Woolcott

Suneel Patel

Theo Gabara

William Pita

Xander Redgrave

Zak Rigby


Non-Travelling Reserves:

Fletcher Wilks

Logan Hackett

Pacey Johnston

Tom Clarkson


Head Coach: Colette McKenzie

Assistant Coach: Graeme Murrell

Manager: Leanne Dawson


Premier U15 Girls:

Abby Draper

Arabella Hoggarth

Becs Jenkins

Emily Singer

Hannah McNaughtan

Josie Brown

Juliet Leslie

Kat Winter

Kate Kominik Fraser

Kianna Dawson

Lauren Baker

Maia Kirikiri

Mandy Yeo

Olivia Knackstedt

Quinn Straker

Ruby Baker

Sorita Pho

Zara Beard


Head Coach: Sophie Macadre

Assistant Coach: Estelle Macadre

Manager: Lisa Baker


Championship U15 Girls:

Annabelle Aliprantis

Anneliese Millard

Asha O’Gorman

Bria Fitzgerald

Cara Penetito

Charlotte Talbot

Isla Jones

Jessica Davenport

Kelsey Hill

Maia Karepa

Malama Pritchard-Aiono

Olivia Martin

Riana Pho

Seini Ruby Denicaucau

Selina Akavi

Sophia Hardie

Tessa Sanson

Zoe Cooper


Non – Travelling Reserves:

Emily Agate

Jayda Hudig

Ruby Christen-walden

Sophie Booth


Head Coach: Kiri Rakuraku

Assistant Coach: Jaedyn Eade

Manager: Alana Webb

U15 2018 National Tournament Locations

  • U15 A Girls - 1st - 6th October in Hawke's Bay
  • U15 B Girls - 1st - 6th October in Carterton
  • U15 A Boys - 1st - 6th October in Christchurch
  • U15 B Boys - 1st - 6th October in Dunedin

Development Programme Information

U15 Development Programme 2018.pdf