U13

U13 Representative Programme

As part of a holistic player development programme Wellington Hockey runs an U13 Representative programme which is based on the principles of Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD).

 The programme has been designed to meet the age and stage of the athlete at U13 level.

It consists of the following elements;

Under 13 Development Programme: It is a requirement that anyone that wants to represent Wellington must register through the online registration portal and attend two, two hour sessions which are open to anyone.

Trials: Selection into trials will be based on the development programme. Trials will be completed over a couple of weekends and will extend to observations of school/club matches by selectors.

Wellington Representative Teams: Two teams for males and females are selected to attend tournaments against other associations.

The guiding principle of this programme is to develop athletes in an appropriate manner for their stage of development. The programme is an inclusive programme which provides opportunities for all players.


Rep Programme Information

Player Pathway

2018 Teams

Premier U13 Boys:

Archie Cosslet

Aryan Vallabh

Camron Neilson

Declan Story

Fergus Randall

Finn McKay

Jake Baker

James O’Brien

Karsten Hill

Liam Patel

Matthew Crawford

Matthew Kennedy

Matthew Parry

Milan Kanji

Noam McKay

Oliver Bowmar

Zane Yeo

Marco Coetzee


Coach: John Bowmar

Assistant Coach: Alex Grey

Manager: Marius and Debbie Coetzee

Umpire: Robert Apanowicz


Premier Devlopment U13 Boys:

Ben Dudding

Callum Stevens

Harry Jennings

Jared Woolcott

Jayan Ranchhod

Joel Harvey

Joshua McLeigh

Keenan Ranchhod

Luke Naftel

Luke Schicker

Matthew Clark

Ned Dassanayake

Philip Jack Evans

Prashaan Ishver

Tane Falconer

Thomas Nicholls

Toby Potter

Tristyn Krzysztof Roberston


Non-Travelling Reserves:

Desh Sukha

Finlay Wood

Jacob Anderson


Head Coach: Gavin Naftel

Assistant Coach: Gareme Murrell

Manager: Tara Ranchhod

Umpire: 


Championship U13 Boys:

Josh Harvey-Green

Hamish Davenport

Foy Kerkin

Finlay Wood

Jacob Anderson

Krishnaan Parsotam

Desh Sukha

Ben Edwards – GK

Hugh Laracy McCrystal

Wian de Vos

Aiden Spence

Trijal Pedneker – GK

Ryan Hood

Dylan McKay

Jack Hardy

Samuel Forbes

Matthew Sim

Jarne Jazz


Coach: John McCrystal

Manager: Andrea Anderson

Umpires: Ethan MacKay and Benson Morely-Hall


Premier U13 Girls:

Amy McHardy

Aspen Carroll

Bella Willis

Frances Penney

Jade Forrest

Jess Chaytor

Kaelin Spence

Maadi Ngamanu

Maia Sherrard

Milan Harper

Millie Jenkins

Mya Tito

Nayomi Thiagarajah

Rachel Baker

Ruby Wright

Stacee Collett

Tara Scott

Kate Johnson


Coach: Philippa Plummer

Assistant Coach: Kahu Kirikiri

Manager: Fiona Leftfield

Umpire: Kianna Dawson


Championship U13 Girls:

Cassia Broadley

Charlotte Dacombe-Bird

Charlotte Merwood

Ella Mullane

Elsa Robb

Erice Van Leuven

Grace Banks

Isla McCaw

Jessica Martin

Kate Chandler

Lucy Pottinger

Mckaela Woodward

Mia Tait

Nishka Parekh

Sophie Best

Theodora gempton

Yasmin Hannan

Phoebe Williamson


Non Travelling Reserves:

Cashel Blackham

Althea Morrin


Head Coach: Cat Gooding

Assistant Coach: Anastasia Smith

Manager Glen Williamson

Umpire: Becky Scott




2018 Representative Tournament Locations 

Under 13 Boys Premier 8th - 13th October in Nelson

Under 13 Girls Premier 8th - 13th October in North Harbour

Under 13 Boys Development 8th - 13th October in Stratford

Under 13 Girls Development 8th - 13th October in Levin

2018 Representative Tournament Placings

Under 13 Boys Hatch  - 6th

Under 13 Boys Development - 21st 

Under 13 Girls Collier - 15th 

Under 13 Boys Curtis - 2nd 

Under 13 Girls Rawleigh  - 5th

Development Programme Information

U13 Dev Calendar 2018.pdf

U13 Development Programme 2018.pdf